CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Rachael Barnes
TE Connectivity
2801 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA 17057

RE: The tariff classification of electrical apparatus from Mexico

Dear Ms. Barnes:

In your letter dated June 2, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is identified as the Direct Wire Fuse & Relay Enclosure Assembly, PN 2297813-1, which is described as a fuse and relay box assembly consisting of a molded plastic base of Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT), two molded plastic connector position assurances made of PBT, and a silicone rubber seal. The enclosure has numerous holes where electrical terminals will be inserted in one side, and fuses and/or relays are inserted in the other side. In use, the enclosure is intended to house relays and fuses for power distribution in automotive, construction/agriculture machinery, and/or recreational vehicles. You state that the electrical terminals, fuses, and relays are not imported with the enclosure.

The second item under consideration is identified as the Cover, Extended Height, PN 2098164-4, which is described as a molded plastic PBT cover that fits over the Direct Wire Fuse & Relay Enclosure Assembly discussed above and is secured by two tabs that correspond to the slots on the enclosure. In use, the cover forms the top half of the enclosure and provides a seal against water and dust for the fuses and relays installed within.

The third item under consideration is identified as the 4P Fuse Housing, PN 2066046-4, which is described as a fuse housing assembly consisting of a molded plastic base of PBT and a silicone rubber seal. The enclosure has four holes where electrical terminals will be inserted in one side, and fuses are inserted in the other side. In use, the enclosure is intended to house fuses for power distribution in on/off-road vehicles.

The fourth item under consideration is identified as the Cover, PN 1-2066502-1, which is described as a molded plastic PBT cover that fits over the 4P Fuse Housing discussed above and is secured by two tabs that correspond to the slots on the enclosure. In use, the Cover forms the top half of the enclosure and provides a seal against water and dust for the fuses installed within.

The fifth item under consideration is identified as the DT Mounting Clip, PN 1027-017-1200, which is described as a metal clip made of cold rolled steel with zinc plating that is used to mount the 4P Fuse Housing discussed above to a vehicle surface. In use, the clip is aligned to the housing and then repositioned to snap securely onto the connector. We would note that the clip does not serve as a part of the connector but is only used for mounting purposes.

In your request, you suggest the Direct Wire Fuse & Relay Enclosure Assembly and the 4P Fuse Housing are classifiable under subheading 8538.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You also suggest the Cover, Extended Height, and the Cover (item 4) are classifiable under subheading 8538.90.6000, HTSUS. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Direct Wire Fuse & Relay Enclosure Assembly, PN 2297813-1, and the 4P Fuse Housing, PN 2066046-4, will be 8538.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases for the goods of heading 8537, not equipped with their apparatus." The general rate of duty will Free.

The applicable subheading for the Cover, Extended Height, PN 2098164-4, and the Cover, PN 1-2066502-1, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DT Mounting Clip, PN 1027-017-1200, will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division